Home > Windows Xp > Thread : No XP SP3 After Replacing Motherboard

Thread : No XP SP3 After Replacing Motherboard

Contents

I need to figure that out next. Now the newer one has failed and been replaced with the old one. Thanks for any help! linderman Motherboards, Bios & CPU 1 08-01-2007 05:15 PM Posting Rules You may not post new threads You may not post replies You may not post attachments You may not edit

Tried again today and got the BSOD, finally came across this article, applied the "4" registry fix and... If (when) that happens, Reboot! I will keep you updated... 02-13-2014, 08:23 AM #11 joeten Microsoft-Team Manager Hardware - Team Manager Join Date: Dec 2008 Location: Glasgow Scotland Posts: 63,787 OS: win Restart your computer.   Friday, March 14, 2008 12:21 PM Reply | Quote All replies 0 Sign in to vote Hey John quick few questions prior to the install of the sp3

Move Windows Xp Hard Drive To New Computer

I did it with IC chips too. And typing it out helps me remember too! Thanks ! Finally, type this then press ENTER: update.exe -s:c:\winxp 6.

My work notebook is a Intel and it is set to 0. In the right pane, right-click the Start entry, and then click Modify. 5. reply I am having this problem comment - November 12, 2008 - 9:34pm I am having this problem today with the XP update. Windows Xp Motherboard Info IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...

Not so pretty but really easier to do. All rights reserved. I think the starting point here is that there is no support. Is it useable with XP Home to get the problem solved? (6) I run DOS programs on the XP OS> Will the never Windows operating systems allow the use of DOS

But I would not have worked this out without your help, so thank you! Clone Windows Xp To Another Computer Start Menu > Run... > cmd.exe > Press ENTER > Now type c: and then press ENTER Keep typing cd.. oldchap, Aug 4, 2012 #8 ImDatingJava Banned Joined: Jul 30, 2012 Messages: 17 Glad your problem is solved! And to compound the error, there is a link posted several times on this page that looks like it would have some insight into this problem (http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=3091685&SiteID=17), but the link is

Windows Xp Change Motherboard Without Reinstall

I do suspect malware on both but the two have never been on the same network. http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/129038-CPU-MB-upgrade-requires-XP-reinstall Wait for the process to finish and ALLOW the timer to run out telling you the computer will be restarted, do not press Enter to Restart immediately. Move Windows Xp Hard Drive To New Computer Macrium Reflect v6.3 BSOD AdWare (continued) My Netbook Issue WebEasy Professional 8 Serial... How To Copy Windows Xp From One Computer To Another NVME is the "fast" PCIe interface like the Sammy950PRO How to Become a Benching Team Member OverClock Your FX CPU Info & Tips >> Using the AMD FX Bulldozer/Piledriver...

Do I need to replace it with a MB of the same chipset If you intend to use the same processor (and apparently you do), the new motherboard would have to Thanks anyway. Yes, my password is: Forgot your password? I dont have the numbers for all the PCs Ive owned since then, but suffice to say that from the Pentium 2 onwards they have all done it so fast you Transferring Windows Xp To Another Computer

oldchap, Aug 3, 2012 #3 ImDatingJava Banned Joined: Jul 30, 2012 Messages: 17 Try these two possible solutions: 1.In the BIOS screen, where the settings are, enable where it says "write They charge 2-300% more then a distributor like Mouser Electronics. Sometimes you get a warning about Windows possibly not working properly without this file - carry on anyway. THANK YOU!

As for the WIN10 thing could be a conflict with the XHCI or even the CSM setting in BIOS How to Become a Benching Team Member OverClock Your FX CPU Info Fix Hdc My System Specs System Manufacturer/Model Number Too many to describe... Yay comment - October 30, 2006 - 4:50pm Wow, thank you so much for the solution, I've tried everything and this fix my problem of bsod after I tried to upgrade

Maguscreed View Public Profile Find More Posts by Maguscreed 14 Feb 2011 #3 theog ME/XP/Vista/Win7 11,444 posts uk Hampshire If your old HD is SATA.

The materials I have do far are the atx case from my acer aspire model mentioned in previous post It's own hard drive 500gb Xfx pro 400w for power The CD In that case, youll be unable to follow the Upgrade path because youll get a message pointing out that you cant upgrade to an older version of Windows. Reply With Quote 08-04-16,03:30 PM #18 Audioaficionado View Profile View Forum Posts Sparkomatic Moderator Join Date Apr 2002 Location Medford, Orygun On EFI systems, Windows can only be installed to Move Hard Drive From One Computer To Another I can even get it to boot in safe mode to the command prompt so i can try some of the above suggestions.

I haven't comment - August 18, 2007 - 9:44pm Hey Dan! I have no technical background and am almost illiterate but very enthusiastic about this project... One little registry change has saved my computer. Thread Status: Not open for further replies.

Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 08:15 AM Broken Motherboard or Processor Recently my monitor, keyboard, and stuff connected to my motherboard and graphic card stopped working after I added Copy contents of original Microsoft Windows XP installation files to folder C:\WINXP [That means actual contents extracted from original ISO or original installation CD.] 2. reply While starting a system comment - May 19, 2008 - 7:49pm While starting a system repair to (hopefully) overwrite a viral infection of winlogon.exe and an associated dll, I received Copyright ©2000 - 2014, iNET Interactive Overclockers.com Register New Posts Advertising Contact Us Archive Sitemap Top Hosting and Cloud Web Hosting Talk HostingCon WHIR Hosting Catalog Hottest Hosts Data Centers Data

Copy SP4 exe file to C:\ drive and rename it to xpsp4.exe 8. *** !!!